info@makendi.com   |   +90 216 340 70 28   |     |     |     |     |  

Virgin Coconut Oil

Download Brochure
Request Form

Fatty oil obrained from the dried endosperm of Coco nucifera by pressure. Extracted from the organic coconut, virgin coconut oil has grown tremendously in popularity over the past decade.  Known for its extensive health benefits, coconut oil is used in a number of applications from beauty to food.  It is often a main ingredient in hair care and skin care products, used for its soothing and stress relieving attributes. These benefits of oil can be attributed to the presence of lauric, capric, and caprylic acids. Coconut oil is used extensively in tropical countries, especially India, Sri Lanka, Thailand, and the Philippines, which all have a good production of coconut oil.

PACKING:

Plastic pail or carton of 25 kg net.Steel drum of 200 kg net.
Plastic canister of 30 litres, i.e. 28 kg net.Plastic IBC of 950 kg net.
Plastic canister of 60 litres, i.e. 55 kg net.

SHELF LIFE:

24 months. The conditions of conservation are optimal when the oil is preserved in a full and closed packing away from light at a temperature below 18°C.

SPECIFICATIONS:

Parameter Specifications
Organoleptic
ColourWhite
Melting point in °C20-28
Acid value in mg KOH/gMax. 2.0
Saponification value248-265

APPLICATIONS:

Organic virgin coconut oil makes a great replacement for less healthy oils, like vegetable oils and shortening, which can contain GMOs and trans fats. It is also great to use in various cooking and baking recipes as a replacement for milk, cream, yogurt or butter. It’s delicious on top of or mixed into rice, oatmeal, cereals, and smoothies. Virgin coconut oil is high in lauric acid, a fatty acid with anti-microbial properties also found in human breast milk. The smooth texture of virgin coconut oil allows its use as a replacement for butter fat in premium frozen novelties. In fact, it has been reported that virgin coconut oil can replace double its weight in dairy butter fat.